Tese-Milner v. Bon Seung Kim (In re Level 8 Apparel, LLC)
[…] See Picard v. Taylor (In re Park S. Sec., LLC), 326 B.R. 505, 517-18 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005) ("The 'intent' that must be established under section 548(a) is the debtor's actual fraudulent intent; under section 276 of the [NYDCL], however, the [t]rustee must establish both the debtor's and the transferee's actual fraudulent intent." (emphasis in original)); In re Manhattan Inv. Fund Ltd., 310 B.R. 500, 508 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2002) (holding that under NYDCL 276, a cause of action must allege fraudulent intent on the part of the transferor as well as the transferee).

Section 213(8) of the NYCPLR states:

The following actions must be commenced within six years:
* * *
an action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.
NYCPLR § 213(8). "The claim for actual fraud pursuant to NYDCL § 276 is governed by a limitations period of six years from the date of the alleged fraud or two years from the date of discovery, whichever is later." Lippe v. Bairnco Corp., 225 B.R. 846, 852-53 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), on reargument in part, 229 B.R. 598 (S.D.N.Y. 1999), aff'd, 99 F. App'x 274 (2d Cir. 2004). Section 213 of the NYCPLR was amended on August 25, 2019 to add new section 213(9). NY LEGIS 184 (2019), 2019 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 184 (S. 6536) (McKINNEY'S). It states that "an action by the attorney general pursuant to article twenty-three-A of the general business law or subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law" must be commenced within six years. NYCPLR § 213(9). It has no bearing on this matter.