Tese-Milner v. Bon Seung Kim (In re Level 8 Apparel, LLC)
[…] Lloyds TSB Bankplc (In re CNB Int'l, Inc.), 440 B.R. 31, 41 (W.D.N.Y. 2010) ("Where a fraudulent transaction has occurred, NYDCL § 278 delineates the extent of a transferee's liability to a creditor harmed by such a transaction."); Jacobs v. D'Alessandro (In re Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP), No. 12-12321 (MG), 2014 WL 4746209, at *11 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2014) ("NYDCL section 278 allows the creditor to set aside or disregard the conveyance.").

Section 278 of the NYDCL states, as follows:

1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.
NYDCL § 278.