Tese-Milner v. Bon Seung Kim (In re Level 8 Apparel, LLC)
[…] However, as noted by Capstone, to the extent that the Trustee is separately alleging that Capstone aided and abetted the Debtor's illegal post-petition transfers, pursuant to section 549 of the Bankruptcy Code or otherwise, the Complaint does not contain any allegations of a post-petition transfer from the Debtor to Capstone or any other party. See Motion at pp. 13-14. Section 549 of the Bankruptcy Code states that "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court." 11 U.S.C. § 549; see also In re Straightline Investments, Inc., 525 F.3d 870, 877 (9th Cir. 2008) ("If a trustee seeks to recover a postpetition transfer under section 549 . . . the trustee must show that a transfer occurred after the filing of the bankruptcy petition and that the transfer was