T.E.S. Const., Inc. v. Chicilo
[…] Appellant argues that because Chicilo Homes owned the property, it — and by extension, appellant — could not have contributed to an improvement to real estate. But because appellant conceded that Chicilo Homes was the general contractor for the construction project, appellant is essentially arguing that the general contractor for the project did not contribute to the improvement of the property. On this record, we decline to adopt such an argument. Further, section 514.02 does not state that it applies only where a contractor is without an interest in the land. Rather, it states that "[p]roceeds of payments received by a person[] contributing to an improvement to real estate . . . shall be held in trust by that person for the benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery contributing to the improvement." Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(a). Appellant's distinction between contractors that own the land and contractors that do not own the land is not warranted by the language of Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1.