T.E.S. Const., Inc. v. Chicilo
[…] Siemens Bldg. Techs., Inc. v. Peak Meek, Inc., 684 N.W.2d 914, 917 (Minn.App. 2004) (citations omitted), review denied (Minn. Oct. 19, 2004).

I

Appellant argues that a civil action under Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. la, cannot be brought against him because he has not been convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1. We disagree.

The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. la, does not require a criminal conviction. The current version of section 514.02 is comprised of four subdivisions, including subdivisions 1 and la. See Minn. Stat. § 514.02. Subdivision 1 provides that a person contributing to an improvement to real estate who receives the "proceeds of payments" for the improvement must hold the proceeds "in trust for the benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery contributing to the improvement." Id., subd. 1(a). Subdivision 1 also sets forth the elements of the crime of theft of the proceeds. Id., subd. 1(b).