Terry v. Preston (In re Estate of Terry)
[…] George, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 254-255.)

Section 21310, subdivision (a), defines a contest as "a pleading filed with the court by a beneficiary that would result in a penalty under a no contest clause, if the no contest clause is enforced." A direct contest is defined as "a contest that alleges the invalidity of a protected instrument or one or more of its terms, based on," among other things, "[r]evocation of a will pursuant to Section 6120 [or] revocation of a trust pursuant to Section 15401." (§ 21310, subd. (b)(5).) Section 6120, subdivision (a), in turn, provides that a will is revoked by "[a] subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency." Section 15401, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part "[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument."