Terry v. Preston (In re Estate of Terry)
[…] (a)(1)). We agree with respondent that this court likewise need not address the effect of respondent's withdrawal of the supplemental opposition, as we conclude that her contest was supported by probable cause.

C. Trial Court Employed Correct Standard.

We must first address appellant's argument that the trial court used an incorrect standard when making its probable cause determination. As set forth above, a no contest clause shall be enforced against a direct contest that is brought without probable cause. (§ 21311, subd. (a)(1).) For purposes of the statute, "probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery." (§ 21311, subd. (b).) The comment to section 21311 states that the term " 'reasonable likelihood' " has been interpreted to mean "more than merely possible, but less than 'more probable than not,' " as set forth in People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 523 [construing Pen. Code, § 1033, subd.