Terry v. Phelps Ky Opco, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs specifically state that they are entitled to recover compensatory damages for the injuries sustained while at Good Shepherd "in excess of the minimum jurisdictional limit of this Court" including punitive damages and attorneys' fees. [R. 21 at ¶¶ 25-27]. Unlike the defendants' previous argument, which was predicated on the plaintiffs' averment that it met the amount in controversy to be in Pike Circuit Court, the plaintiffs now declare that they are seeking damages in excess of the jurisdictional amount in federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). [R. 26 at p. 4].

KRS § 23A.010 provides that Kentucky circuit courts of general jurisdiction, having "original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court." Kentucky district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $5,000. KRS §§ 23A.010 and 24A.120.