TERRY v. PALACE AIDS, INC.
[…] Based upon the affidavits submitted by the parties, there exists a genuine issue as to a material fact on the issue of whether Cable supplied or sold products to the plaintiffs. This issue should be presented to the trier of fact. See DeLaurentis v. New Haven, 220 Conn. 225, 252-53 (1991) ("when the facts themselves are disputed, the court may submit the issue . . . in the first instance to a jury as a mixed question of fact and law").

The defendant also argues that the plaintiffs' action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations found in General Statutes § 52-577a. "The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climactic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party." General Statutes § 52-577a(c). Cable installed the collar and piping in 1978. Thus, the question with regard to these products is whether they were still within their useful safe life.