Terry v. Nuvell Credit Corporation
[…] Terry are a far cry from the types of damages provided for by this section of Article 9. For example, damages recoverable under this section include "loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing." 12A O.S. 2001 § 1-9-625[ 12A-1-9-625](b). Moreover, if the Code had intended for damages such as consequential damages relating to criminal proceedings to be available under § 1-9-625, the drafters knew how to provide for such damages. The Code does so, in fact, in another context not applicable here. See, 12A O.S. 2001 § 4-402[ 12A-4-402].

This section provides: "A payor's bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages."