Terry v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Such open government ensures the accountability of government to the citizens of the State, . . . increases the faith of the public in government and enhances the effectiveness of the public in fulfilling its role in a democratic society.
Tuzeer v. Yim, LLC, 201 Md. App. 443, 464 (2011) (cleaned up). In relevant part, the Act requires that, subject to certain specific exceptions set out in the Act, "meetings" of public bodies subject to the Act—and the District Council indisputably falls into this category—must be conducted in "open session," that is, open to the general public. Gen. Prov. §§ 3-301 and 3-303(a). The Act specifically provides that, when public bodies meet to consider a "zoning matter," which includes special exception applications, they must do so in open session. Gen. Prov. § 3-103(b). The Act does not apply to a "chance encounter, a social gathering, or any other occasion that is not intended to circumvent this title." Gen. Prov. § 3-103(a).

In assessing the parties' contentions, we start with the presumption that no violation of the Act occurred. See Gen. Prov. § 3-401(c); Tuzeer, 201 Md.