Terry v. Brewster
[…] Hereafter, we will refer to James Terry and Joann Terry by their first names for purposes of clarity and not out of disrespect. (See Rubenstein v. Rubenstein (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136, fn. 1.)

On appeal, Brewster argues that the trial court was authorized to modify the judgment on reserved issues because (1) she requested enforcement of vested property rights; (2) alternatively, the court has continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate an omitted asset; and (3) the court could apply Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a), which provides that the “court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan . . .,” retroactively to a final judgment in order “to cure a rank injustice.” For reasons that we will explain, we agree that the trial court lacked jurisdiction and therefore we will affirm the order denying Brewster’s motion to modify the judgment on reserved issues.