Terry v. Brewster
[…] 2. Omitted Asset

Brewster also contends the trial court had continuing jurisdiction under section 2556 to adjudicate the survivor’s benefits because that asset was omitted from the judgment on reserved issues.

Section 2556 provides, “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a post judgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”

We do not agree that the survivor’s benefits provided by James’s retirement plan constitute an omitted asset within the meaning of section 2556. “Under California law, a spouse’s entitlement to a share of community property arises at the time the property is acquired. ([Former] Civ.