Terry v. Brewster
[…] Since Brewster did not qualify as a surviving spouse because she was not married to James at the time of his retirement and at the time of his death, the Plan argued that she could not receive survivor’s benefits.

Further, the Plan asserted the trial court could not order the Plan to pay benefits to Brewster to which she was not entitled because section 2610, subdivision (b) provides that “A court shall not make any order that requires a retirement plan to do either of the following: (1) Make payments in any manner that will result in an increase in the amount of benefits provided by the plan . . . .”

Alternatively, the Plan argued that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to order modification of the judgment on reserved issues because the judgment was final and did not include an express reservation of jurisdiction over any issue.