Terry v. Brewster
[…] A. Section 2610

This court has previously stated that “[i]n dividing the community estate as part of a marital dissolution, the court must generally effect an equal division. ([§] 2550.)” (In re Marriage of Gray (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 504, 514, fn. omitted.) This general rule applies to retirement plans, pursuant to section 2610, subdivision (a). (Ibid.)

Section 2610, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits, including, but not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (1) Order the disposition of any retirement benefits payable upon or after the death of either party in a manner consistent with Section 2550.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 2610 provides in pertinent part, “A court shall not make any order that requires a retirement plan to do either of the following: [¶] (1) Make payments in any manner that will result in an increase in the amount of benefits provided by the plan.”