Terry v. Brewster
[…] (In re Marriage of Nice, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d at pp. 452, 453; Powers, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d at p. 641; In re Marriage of Taylor, supra, 189 Cal.App.3d at p. 443.)

Brewster nevertheless contends that even though the judgment on reserved issues is final and does not include a reservation of jurisdiction over retirement benefits, the judgment may be modified in accordance with section 2610 because that section is expressly made retroactive where, as here, the employee spouse died after 1987. Brewster relies upon the following statutory language: “This section shall not be applied retroactively to payments made by a retirement plan to any person who retired or died prior to January 1, 1987 . . . .” (§ 2610, subd. (c).)

We find no merit in Brewster’s interpretation of the retro activity provision of section 2610, subdivision (c). As we have noted, section 2610 continued former Civil Code section 4800.8 without change. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29D West’s Ann. Fam.