Terry v. Brewster
[…] Section 2610 was enacted in 1992 as part of the Family Code, which was intended to create “a unified statutory scheme.” (In re Marriage of Fellows (2006) 39 Cal.4th 179, 183 (Fellows).) Section 2610 continued “former Civil Code Section 4800.8 without change.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29D West’s Ann. Fam. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 2610, p. 542.)

As enacted in 1986, former Civil Code section 4800.8 provided, “The court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to assure that each party receives his or her full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) Order the division of any retirement benefits payable upon or after the death of either party in a manner consistent with Section 4800. [¶] (b) Order a party to elect a survivor benefit annuity or other similar election for the benefit of the other party, as specified by the court, in any case in which a retirement plan provides for such an election.” (Italics added.)