Terry v. Bacon
[…] The privilege is recognized by both Utah Code section 78B–1–137(2) and rule 504(b) of the Utah Rules of Evidence. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–1–137(2) (2008); Utah R. Evid 504(b). Rule 504(b) of the Utah Rules of Evidence provides “that [a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose ... confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client between the client and the client's ... lawyers.” See Utah R. Evid. 504(b); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B–1–137(2) (“An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or any advice given regarding the communication in the course of the professional employment.”). Despite the existence of the privilege, rule 504(d) provides several instances where the privilege is inapplicable, and Utah courts have recognized that the privilege is waived in certain situations. See Utah R. Evid. 504(d); State v.