Terror Mining Company, Inc. v. Roter
[…] Hiedloff, 96 Colo. 581, 45 P.2d 937 (1935) (recognizing that negligence has in it no element of willfulness, but involves a state of mind in which the person fails to give attention to the character of his acts or omissions or to weigh their consequences; in comparison, willful acts and omissions are conscious acts, the possible consequences of which are considered and present in the mind); section 13-21-102(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987) (establishing that willful and wanton conduct, for purposes of awarding exemplary damages, "means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to the consequences, or of the rights and safety of others") (emphasis added); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 500 ("wanton and willful misconduct" used by some courts "to refer to conduct intended to cause harm to another").

In their verified complaint as to the nature of Dr.