Terrien v. McKinnon
[…] Furthermore, the Board's decision is affected by error because it applied the incorrect legal standard to the request for dimensional variances. It is well-settled that a dimensional variance is granted in conjunction with a permitted use. Northeastern Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of New Shoreham, 534 A.2d 603, 605 (R.I. 1987). With respect to dimensional variances, Section 45-24-41(d)(2) prescribes that a dimensional variance is appropriate where "the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." The Board duly recited this language in the decision, but it failed to recognize that where use and dimensional variances are sought in conjunction, the statutory standard for use variances—i.e., loss of all beneficial use per Section 45-24-41(d)(1)—applies to both types of variance.