Terrell v. Texas Serenity Academy
[…] Texas Serenity Academy is an open-enrollment charter school. Appellees, contending they were immune from liability, filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court granted. Appellants then filed this interlocutory appeal, ostensibly under the authority of section 51.014(a)(8), which permits a party to appeal an interlocutory order that grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a "governmental unit" as defined in section 101.001 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code.

Appellees' plea to the jurisdiction was based on section 12.1056 of the Texas Education Code, which provides in pertinent part: "In matters related to the operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability to the same extent as a school district, and its employees and volunteers are immune from liability to the same extent as school district employees and volunteers." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1056 (Vernon 2006). Because we conclude we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal, we do not address the propriety of the trial court's granting of appellees' plea to the jurisdiction.

Section 101.001(3)(B) and (D) defines a "governmental unit" as: