Terrell v. Oak & Alley Homes, LLC
[…] Thus, Oak & Alley was not precluded from bringing a breach-of-contract or work-and-labor-done action to enforce its agreement with Terrell.

The Act also imposes criminal liability on unlicensed residential homebuilders. § 34-14A-14(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("Any person who undertakes ... the business of residential home building without holding a current and valid residential home builders license ... shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.").

Having determined that Oak & Alley was not prohibited from pursing its claims, we next determine whether the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court's finding that there existed a binding contract between the parties.