Terrazas v. Carla Vista Sober Living LLC
[…] See Velasco v. Elliot, No. 18-CV-03191-VKD, 2018 WL 6069009, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 20, 2018); Jiang v. Lee's Happy House, No. 07-CV-03606-RS, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80861, at *6-7 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 23, 2007); see also Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 515 (2006) (“[W]hen Congress does not rank a statutory limitation on coverage as jurisdictional, courts should treat the restriction as nonjurisdictional in character.”).

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A), a business is an enterprise engaged in commerce when it (1) “has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person” and (2) has an “annual gross volume of sales made or business done” of $500,000 or more. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A). The parties do not dispute that Defendants' income meets the statutory requirement; therefore, only the first requirement for enterprise coverage is at issue here.