Terry Terrace Condominium Owners Ass'n v. Terry Terrace Apartments, LLC
[…] The "subject to exceptions" language did not treat the lease any differently than any of the other eight items for which warranties were excluded. No words in the deed even reference the rent payments, let alone purport to reserve the right to receive them. Consequently, TTA conveyed its entire interest in the property as a matter of law, including its interest in the Verizon lease.

Although it retained no interest in the lease, TTA contends the trial court erred in ruling that RCW 64.34.312(1)(p) required TTA to transfer the Verizon lease and any proceeds from the lease received on or after July 10, 2002. RCW 64.34.312(1)(p) provides:

(1) Within sixty days after the termination of the period of declarant control provided in RCW 64.34.308(4) or, in the absence of such period, within sixty days after the first conveyance of a unit in the condominium, the declarant shall deliver to the association all property of the unit owners and of the association held or controlled by the declarant including, but not limited to:

. . . .

(p) Any leases of the common elements or areas and other leases to which the association is a party.

TTA claims that this provision does not apply to any lease to which the HOA is not a party. This argument lacks merit.