Termini v. Taylor
[…] Under the majority view, after pleading specific facts sufficient for an allegation of negligence, a plaintiff need only make general allegations of the elements of recklessness identified in the statute; namely 1) that the defendant deliberately or recklessly violated at least one of nine motor vehicle statutes, and 2) that the violation was a substantial factor in causing the defendant's injury, damage or death. See Chieffo v. Yannielli, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 00 0159940 (January 29, 2001, Doherty J.).

Section 14-295 provides that: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of §§ 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to the property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damage arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle."

Under the minority view, a plaintiff must plead the specific facts constituting recklessness above and beyond the facts constituting mere negligence.