Term., Parental, of Michael L.P-L, 98-0498
[…] Even if there were, however, we would not find a constitutional defect in the termination proceedings stemming from a denial of counsel at the temporary physical custody hearing.
The temporary physical custody order entered under § 48.21, Stats., unlike the subsequent CHIPS dispositional order, did not provide a ground for filing the TPR petition. Furthermore, there is clear statutory authority for a court to proceed with temporary custody hearings, given the applicable statutory time constraints, even if parents are unrepresented. See § 48.21(3)(e), ("If the parent . . . or the child is not represented by counsel at the hearing and the child is continued in custody as a result of the hearing, the parent . . . or child may request through counsel subsequently appointed or retained or through a guardian ad litem that the order to hold the child in custody be reheard.").

Moreover, we note that Pamela was represented by counsel at all proceedings in the CHIPS cases subsequent to the plea hearing.