Term., Parental, of Michael L.P-L, 98-0498
[…] We conclude that the use of the term "substantial," under any of the meanings Pamela cites, adequately conveys to Pamela and other parents that progress in meeting the conditions set forth in a CHIPS dispositional order must be significant, and certainly more than minimal or superficial, in order to avoid a potential TPR. Thus, we conclude that the statute gives a parent "fair warning" of the conduct he or she needs to exhibit in order to avoid a potential termination of parental rights.

In this regard, we note that § 48.415(2)(a), Stats., makes specific reference to the requirement under § 48.356(2), Stats., that a CHIPS dispositional order which places children outside the parental home must notify parents of "any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home." See §§ 48.356(1) and (2). The CHIPS court must also "orally inform" a parent who appears in court of these matters. Section 48.356(1). Both the original CHIPS dispositional order from November 1995 and the extension order in 1996 indicate that these requirements were met here.