Term., Parental, of Michael L.P-L, 98-0498
[…] The court overruled her objection. The jury found for the Department on all contested issues. Following a dispositional hearing on November 29, 1997, the trial court ordered Pamela's parental rights to the three children terminated. She appeals the three termination orders.

The orders also terminate the parental rights of the children's father, but the father has not appealed the termination orders.

ANALYSIS

At the time of the October 31, 1995 plea hearing in the CHIPS proceedings which preceded the TPR petition, § 48.23(3), Stats., as amended by 1995 Wis. Act 27, provided that "[t]he court may not appoint counsel for any party other than the child in a proceeding under s. 48.13 [CHIPS]." The supreme court subsequently ruled this provision unconstitutional in Joni B. v.