Term. of Parental, of Marzell S., 98-0344
[…] We discuss Diane R.'s arguments in turn.

1. Appointment of an attorney. Diane R. went to court on July 31, 1997. The guardian ad litem , however, had filed a substitution-of-judge request against the judge to whom the case was assigned, and the matter was adjourned until August 28, 1997. See § 48.29(1m), Stats. (judge against whom a proper and timely request for substitution has been filed "has no further jurisdiction"). Diane R. did not appear on August 28.

As noted, Diane R.'s first claim of trial-court error is that the court did not appoint a lawyer for her. The applicable statute is § 48.23(2), Stats., which provides, as material here, that if a "proceeding involves . . . the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made."

As pertinent to this appeal, the key phrase in the statute is: "who appears before the court." An "appearance" requires an "overt act" before a court with jurisdiction. See McLaughlin v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Pacific Ry.