Term. of Parental, of Marzell S., 98-0344
[…] Cf. M.W. v. Monroe County Dept. of Human Services , 116 Wis.2d 432, 434, 438, 342 N.W.2d 410, 411, 413 (1984) (parent who appears must have counsel unless right to counsel is waived).

Diane R. could have attempted to fashion an argument on her alleged mental deficiencies by seeking relief and developing a factual record under § 48.46(2), Stats., which provides:

A parent who has consented to the termination of his or her parental rights under s. 48.41 or who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in s. 806.07 (1) (a), (b), (c), (d) or (f). Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights, unless the parent files a timely notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment under s. 808.04 (7m), in which case the motion shall be filed within the time permitted by s. 809.107 (5). A motion under this subsection does not affect the finality or suspend the operation of the judgment or order terminating parental rights. Motions under this subsection and appeals to the court of appeals shall be the exclusive remedies for such a parent to obtain a new hearing in a termination of parental rights proceeding.

We may not determine factual issues, see Wurtz v. Fleischman , 97 Wis.2d 100, 107, 293 N.W.2d 155, 159 (1980), and will not consider arguments that are undeveloped, see Barakat v. Department of Health Soc. Services , 191 Wis.2d 769, 786, 530 N.W.2d 392, 398 (Ct.App. 1995).

2. Default.