Term. of Parental, of Marzell S., 98-0344
[…] We disagree. Although she showed up on July 31, 1997, she never appeared before a judge who had jurisdiction over the petition, see § 48.29(1m), Stats. (judge against whom a proper and timely request for substitution has been filed "has no further jurisdiction"), and she never filed a written response to the petition. Thus, she did not "appear" as that word is used in § 806.02. She was, however, on notice that if she did not appear, which she did not, that her parental rights could be terminated on default. As we have seen, the summons, which she received, advised her that:

Section 806.02(1), Stats., provides:

A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment.

In the case of your failure to appear as summoned herein, you may be proceeded against by default, and the court may proceed to hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition and grant the relief requested by the petitioner.

That is what was done here.