Term. of Parental, of Marzell S., 98-0344
[…] Termination-of-parental-rights proceedings are "civil actions." M.W. , 116 Wis.2d at 442, 342 N.W.2d at 415. Thus, § 806.02, Stats., authorizing that judicial relief may be entered on default, applies to proceedings under Chapter 48; there is nothing in Chapter 48 that excepts matters thereunder from the common-sense rule that parties against whom judicial relief is sought must take reasonable steps to protect their interests. Diane R. does not contend otherwise. Indeed, § 48.46(2), Stats., which is reprinted in footnote 3, provides a mechanism for a parent "who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated" to seek post-termination relief on any of the grounds set out in § 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (f), Stats. Diane R. has not sought relief under § 48.62(2).

Whether to grant a default judgment is within the trial court's discretion. Oostburg State Bank v.