Terlecky v. People's Capital & Leasing Corp. (In re Amerigraph LLC)
[…] Id. at 328.

b. "New" Uniform Commercial Code Section 1-201(37)

In 1987 the Old § 1-201(37) was amended (as amended, the "New § 1-201(37)"). Under the New § 1-201(37), the focus moved to the economic realities of the transaction. PSINet, Inc. v. Cisco Sys. Capital Corp. (In re PSINet, Inc.), 271 B.R. 1 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001); In re Meeks, 210 B.R. 1007, 1009 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1995). New § 1-201(37) provided in part:

Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods,
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods,
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement, or
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
UCC § 1-201(37) (1987). Under the New §1-201(37) a court was required to apply a "Bright-Line Test", which focused on the lessee's obligation under the agreement. PSINet, 271 B.R. at 43. There were two prongs to the test. The first prong was whether "the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor . . . for the term of the lease [is] not subject to the termination by the lessee . . . ." Id. at 43 (quoting New § 1-207(37)). Under the second prong of the test, a court was required to determine whether any one of the requirements of subparagraphs (a)-(d) of § 1-201(37) were met. HPSC, Inc. v.