Tepeyac v. Robbins Motor Transportation
[…] It is undisputed that Robbins did not issue a written bill of lading for any segment of the shipment.

Hinojosa Dep., at 10, Exhibit 18. This document, entirely in Spanish, identifies the shipper as "MEGATRANS Del Norte, S.C.," with a business address in "Colombia, Nuevo Leon." It also identifies the destination as the Rosti facility in Zapopan, Mexico. However, it does not state the origin of the shipment.

Barrios Dep., at 50, Exhibit 3.

C. The Carmack Amendment Claim

The Carmack Amendment, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a), imposes liability on certain carriers and freight forwarders for the loss of goods in transit. Section 14706(a) provides that an interstate carrier is "liable to the person entitled to recover under a receipt or bill of lading . . . for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading. . . . Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier." A "through bill of lading" is one which covers the entire shipment from the point of origin to destination, even though different carriers may be used to perform various segments of the shipment. Commercial Union Ins. Co. v.