Tentoni v. Jeffers
[…] The defendants argue that there is no clear rule or law dictating the chain-of-command between paramedics and EMTs at an accident scene. Hence, expert testimony would be required on the standard of care in order for a jury to decide whether the paramedics were responsible for supervising the EMTs, and no expert report has been submitted. However, the defendants are putting the cart before the horse, because if expert testimony is required in this case than an affidavit of merit should have been filed.

The Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, requires, in pertinent part, that:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.

The Third Circuit has concluded "that the New Jersey affidavit of merit statute is substantive state law that must be applied by federal courts sitting in diversity." Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 161 (3d Cir. 2000).