Tenpas v. Riverside Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] This letter was sent to the MVC president, Dr. Mayo, and to the president of the District's board of trustees. The District hired outside counsel to respond to her attorney's initial letter to the District, and that firm directed that further communications occur between counsel.

Pursuant to section 915, subdivision (a), a plaintiff bears the burden of ensuring that the claim is presented to the appropriate public entity, and to the proper recipients (by "(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office"). (DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara (2012) 55 Cal.4th 983, 991-992.) Summary judgment for the public entity is proper if that burden is not met. (Id. at pp. 991-993.)