Tenpas v. Riverside Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] Tenpas now contends that this answer did not amount to any kind of concession that she was not claiming retaliation occurred against her for her insistence on compliance with applicable hiring laws, within the meaning of the whistleblower statutory scheme. Instead, she continues to argue that the nonrenewal of her TISS deanship was in part attributable to her voicing of concerns about the District's compliance with immigration law.

B. Claims Requirements; Provisions for Waiver

Under section 915, subdivision (a): "A claim . . . shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." After Tenpas received the December 2013 notice from Dr.