Tennyson v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] F. Failure to Discharge a Duty (Claim 9)

The California Government Code makes public entities liable for injuries proximately caused by their failures to discharge certain "mandatory" duties. Cal. Gov't Code § 815.6. The duty must be "imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of [that] particular kind of injury." Id. But the entity is not liable if it "establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." Id. The Tennysons ask for damages and a declaration of the County's liability under this section. See SAC at 23 (citing Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1060). They claim the County did not discharge mandatory obligations under Penal Code sections 849.5 and 851.6. See id. ¶ 121. Section 849.5 provides that if "a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release." Cal. Penal Code § 849.5. It also requires that "the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only." Id. Section 851.6 provides if "a person is arrested and released and an accusatory pleading is not filed charging him or her with an offense," the law enforcement agency that performed the arrest must issue a certificate "describing the action as a detention." Cal. Penal Code § 851.6(b).