Tennyson v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 849.5. It also requires that "the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only." Id. Section 851.6 provides if "a person is arrested and released and an accusatory pleading is not filed charging him or her with an offense," the law enforcement agency that performed the arrest must issue a certificate "describing the action as a detention." Cal. Penal Code § 851.6(b). That section also requires that "[a]ny reference to the action as an arrest" must be "deleted from the arrest records of the arresting agency and of the [California] Department of Justice" and that "any record of the action shall refer to it as a detention." Id. § 851.6(d).

The Tennysons allege the County did not deem their arrests detentions, did not issue certificates and did not delete arrest records as required.