Tennenbaum v. Arizona City Sanitary Dist.
[…] A.R.S. § 16–192(D) provides that “[t]his section applies only to special taxing districts that are organized pursuant to title 48, chapters 5, 6, 8, 10 and 13 through 16.” Defendants do not dispute that the District is organized under title 48, chapter 14 of the Arizona Revised Statutes.

In their Reply, Defendants assert that Plaintiff has overlooked the portion of A.R.S. § 16–192 which provides, “[n]othing in this section precludes a special district from reporting on official actions of the special district's governing body.” (Doc. 19 at 5). Defendant also relies on A.R.S. § 48–2011, which delineates the powers of a sanitary district to include the following: “a sanitary district, acting through its board of directors” may “[s]ue and be sued” and “[m]anage and conduct the business and affairs of the district, and do all other things incidental to exercising the powers granted by this article.” Defendants, however, cannot have it both ways. Slavin offers no evidence that the District took any official action with respect to the recall election. Indeed, Mr.