Tennant v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The issue before this Court is not when a breach of contract claim accrues or whether the limitation provision is valid as applied to such actions. The issue before this Court is when a bad faith cause of action accrues and whether the limitation clause is valid as applied to bad faith claims.

This Court finds that a bad faith cause of action in which the allegation is that the insurance company wrongfully denied an insured's claim cannot accrue until denial of the claim. Under its plain language, KRS § 304.14-370 provides that a contractual limitation period limiting the time within which an insured may bring suit against a foreign insurer may not be "less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues." Accordingly, Allstate's limitation clause that purports to limit the time for filing a bad faith claim to less than a year after denial, i.e, a year from the loss, is inconsistent with KRS § 304.14-370 when applied to bad faith claims.

IV. CONCLUSION.