Tenn. Dep't of Health v. Sparks
[…] An authorized healthcare practitioner's delegate may check the controlled substance database on behalf of the healthcare practitioner.


We start with Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b), which provides as follows:

Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall notify each holder of a license, certification or registration from the board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity of changes in state law that impact the holder and are implemented or enforced by the entity, including newly promulgated or amended statutes, rules, policies and guidelines, upon the issuance and upon each renewal of the holder's license, certification or registration.
(Emphasis added). This language unambiguously requires the Department to notify physician assistants of changes in state law that impact them and "are implemented or enforced" by the Department. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b).