Tenn. Dep't of Health v. Sparks
[…] The trial court determined that such a framework was "inconsistent with the statutory scheme of the Physician Assistants Act which . . . places the responsibility for the services rendered by a physician assistant on the supervising physician."

As the basis for its statutory construction, the trial court began by citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-106, which, during the relevant time period, stated that a physician assistant was "authorized to perform selected medical services only under the supervision of a licensed physician." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(a)(1). The court then noted that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(2)(A), a supervising physician may delegate the authority to prescribe controlled substances.