Tenn. Dep't of Health v. Sparks
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-10-305(a) (2015 and 2016) stated, in pertinent part, as follows:

All prescribers with DEA numbers who prescribe controlled substances and dispensers in practice providing direct care to patients in Tennessee for more than fifteen (15) calendar days per year shall be registered in the controlled substance database. New licensees shall have up to thirty (30) calendar days after notification of licensure to register in the database.
Effective April 27, 2016, Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-10-305(a) provided, in pertinent part:
All healthcare practitioners who prescribe or dispense controlled substances in practice providing direct care to patients in this state by prescribing or dispensing on more than fifteen (15) days in a calendar year total and are required to have a federal drug enforcement administration (DEA) registration pursuant to federal law shall be registered in the controlled substance database. Healthcare practitioners or their agents shall have up to thirty (30) calendar days after receiving a DEA number to register in the database; such privilege shall apply equally to both prescribers and dispensers.


Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-10-310(e)(1) (2016) stated: