Tenn. Dep't of Health v. Sparks
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) sets forth the standards that govern our review of cases brought under the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA"). See Coal Creek Co. v. Anderson Cnty., 546 S.W.3d 87, 97-98 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017). Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) states:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
(B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.

Under the UAPA, this Court must apply the substantial and material evidence standard to the agency's factual findings. City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 239 S.W.3d 202, 207 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).