Tenn. Bank & Tr. v. Boruff
[…] The court ordered Mr. Boruff to pay TBT $2,318,285.75, accruing post-judgment interest at the default rate of 15% per annum, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121. It further ordered Mr. Boruff to pay $150,000 for TBT's attorney's fees and assessed the court costs against Mr. Boruff.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-121(c) provides that "where a judgment is based on a statute, note, contract, or other writing that fixes a rate of interest within the limits provided in § 47-14-103 for particular categories of creditors, lenders or transactions, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed." The note provides that "In the event of any default under this Note, the Lender may, in its discretion, determine that all amounts owed to Lender shall bear interest at the lesser of Fifteen and No/100 percent (15.00%) per annum, or the maximum interest rate the Lender is permitted to charge by