Tencza v. Koehnke
[…] Taking reports, verifying information with NCIC, and filing criminal complaints all fall squarely within the duties of law enforcement officers in New Mexico and thus are within their jurisdiction. See NMSA 1978 § 29-1-1 ("It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken, and it is also declared his duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways."); see also NMSA 1978 § 40-13-7(B)(1) (stating that a law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance concerning domestic violence "shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including: (1) advising the