Tencza v. Koehnke
[…] sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken, and it is also declared his duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways."); see also NMSA 1978 § 40-13-7(B)(1) (stating that a law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance concerning domestic violence "shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including: (1) advising the victim of the remedies available under the Family Violence Protection Act; the right to file a written statement, a criminal complaint and a request for an arrest warrant; and the availability of domestic violence shelters, medical care, counseling and other services. . . ."). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants Koehnke, Green, Garcia, and Yara were each acting within the scope of their jurisdiction when they took the actions now at issue.