Ten Eyck v. Lee
[…] (Tr. 347.) After an exchange about the fact that defense counsel had spoken with Chavez that morning, Justice McLaughlin asked defense counsel whether he wanted Chavez to “formally invoke his privilege against self-incrimination in front of the jury or not.” (Tr. 349.) Ten Eyck's counsel responded that he did not, and posed no formal objection to the judge's implicit assessment that Chavez would invoke his Fifth Amendment privilege if compelled to testify. (Tr. 350.)

3. Jury Charge on Entrapment

Ten Eyck presented an entrapment defense. New York Penal Law § 40.05 provides for such a defense and states in pertinent part:

In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or
encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it.