Temple v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Docket No. 147, Third Amended Complaint at 18-19, 22-23; Docket No. 127 at 8-11; Docket No. 166 at 8.

The State vigorously denies that the settlement money is entirely or even principally for medical expense reimbursement. The Master Settlement Agreement does not specify what portion, if any, of the settlement amount is allocated to each of the State's claims.

The TennCare subrogation statute was amended effective May 24, 2000. Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117. Subsections (g) through (j) were added to "be used in lieu of application of the `made whole' doctrine for any recovery authorized under this section." Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(k). As the plaintiffs argue, these subsections do not allow for direct recovery by the State against tortfeasors for medical expenses paid on behalf of TennCare recipients.