Temple v. Feeney
[…] The real property transferred to defendants can be classified as merely part of the purchase price of the motel. The real subject of the action is the motel itself and whether or not fraudulent inducements were involved in the sale thereof. The entire record shows that the exclusive disputed issue was the legality of the sale of the Soap Lake motel. Consequently, the motel in Grant County was "the subject of the action" or at the very least "some part thereof." Commencement of the action in Grant County was, therefore, proper.

Another statute, RCW 2.08.210, dealing with superior court venue and process requires:
That all actions for the recovery of the possession of, quieting the title to, or for the enforcement of liens upon, real estate, shall be commenced in the county in which the real estate, or any part thereof, affected by such action or actions is situated.