Temblor v. Lopez
[…] Defendants aver that Plaintiff's release to the drug treatment center was in error.

On February 3, 2006, Defendant Nettie Simmons, a Litigation Coordination Specialist with the Department of Public Safety ("DPS") whose responsibilities include, among others, sentence computation, reviewed Plaintiff's file in preparing an Offender Management Review and Audit ("OMRA") and determined that the sentence for the 2002 conviction was to run consecutively to the 1989 conviction. Simmons based this determination on Hawai`i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 706-668.5(1), which reads:

If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.

(emphasis added). Plaintiff's release date was re-set for September 8, 2006.