Telwell Inc. v. Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC
[…] Following the filing of preliminary objections, the trial court transferred the contract claims against both defendants to the Board of Claims, agreeing the Board had exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising from Commonwealth contracts pursuant to 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724. The court also concluded that the gravamen of the tort claims sounded in contract, and dismissed them based on the gist of the action doctrine.

Title 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724, Jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Exclusive jurisdiction.—The board [of Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:

(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).

...

(3) Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the respondent.

62 Pa.C.S. § 1724.

The Board of Claims subsequently determined that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the contract claims against PSERS and Grandbridge.