Telemark Co. v. Department of Taxation
[…] On peak days it employs as many as 40 persons as parking-lot attendants and as mechanics and attendants for the rope tows and T-bar lifts. Three ticket offices are operated, one in the parking lot, one between the parking lot and the chalet, and one in the chalet. Skiers are not required to purchase daily tickets in order to use the slopes for skiing but few people do not buy tickets because of the difficulty of getting up the slopes without the mechanical assistance furnished. Telemark prevents persons not having tickets from using the ski tows.

By sec. 77.52 (2), Stats., Wisconsin imposed a selective three-percent sales tax upon the sale of, the performing or furnishing certain types of services at retail. Sub. (2) (a) 2, pertinent to this case, provides "The sale of admissions to places of amusement, athletic entertainment or recreational events or places and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational facilities." In considering this section the trial court in its written opinion stated, "It was obviously the intention of the Wisconsin legislature to levy a tax upon fees for participants as well as admissions for spectators.