Telebrands Corp. v. VindEx Sols.
[…] This unambiguous evidence is sufficient to establish that Telebrands is likely to succeed on its unfair competition claims.

Gloria contends that "[i]t is impermissible for Telebrands, a private party, to base its UCL claims on the Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act ("FDCA"). Regulations of the FDCA cannot be privately enforced, it is the government that exclusively holds this right." ECF 24 at 3-4. The Court agrees with Gloria that the FDCA does not grant a private right of action. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) ("proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act shall be by and in the name of the United States."). However, the Ninth Circuit has made clear that the FDCA does not preempt all state law claims.

In Perez v.