TEKSYSTEMS v. REAGAN FARR
[…] Maxim Group, Inc., merged with and into Teksystems, Incorporated prior to the commencement of this action. Teksystems is the successor-in-interest to all rights and responsibilities of Maxim related to this action.

The Department imposed the tax for the "sale" of computer software by Maxim to its client companies (hereinafter "clients"). The taxes were imposed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-201(1) (2006) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(36)(B) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-6-201(1) provides that taxes may be imposed upon a person who engages "in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state." Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-6-102(36)(B) provides that the sale of tangible personal property includes the "transfer of customized or packaged computer software, which is defined to mean information and directions loaded into a computer which dictate different functions to be performed by the