Tekstrom Inc. v. Minhas
[…] Savla argues that the trial court had authority to award liquidated damages pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 1103 because he requested these damages in his second amended answer. He also states his third amended answer asserted requirements to prove the complaint, namely that he was an employee, had to go to an office on a daily basis and was never paid for any of his work.

Chapter 11, which is the Wage Payment and Collection Act, prohibits the withholding of wages with certain limited exceptions and provides specific remedies for violations of the chapter. Section 1103(b) of the act imposes liquidated damages against an employer who "without reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter." It allows for "liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day . . . or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller."

I am satisfied that the issue was sufficiently raised to allow the trial court to properly rule upon it.