Tekstar Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Comm. Co. L.P.
[…] Pac. Bell, 8 F.C.C.R. 8126, 8127 (1993) ("We find no basis in Maislin [ Industries, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 161 (1990)] or any other court or Commission decision for the conclusion that a customer may be exempt from paying for services provided by a carrier if those services were not properly encompassed by the carrier's tariff."). However, neither party asks the Court to refer Tekstar's quantum meruit claim to the FCC for complete resolution. Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 207 (2006) ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission . . . or may bring suit . . . in any district court of the United States . . .; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.").

By referring these issues to the FCC, the Court does not intend to express any opinion regarding the ultimate merits of Tekstar's claim of quantum meruit. Cf. Union Tel. Co. v.