Teklemichael v. Sida
[…] Additionally, Mother argues that the fee award should be vacated because the Circuit Court abused its discretion in its rulings with regard to her expert witnesses, whose testimony, Mother asserts, would have shown that Mother had a substantial basis for litigating her claims. However, as explained above, the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in making those rulings.

1. Applicable Law on the Award of Counsel Fees under FL §12-103

A circuit court that is presiding over a child custody case may award to a party counsel fees "that are just and proper under all the circumstances." FL §12-103(a). Additionally, if the court finds "that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees." FL §12-103(c). A circuit court thus "has discretion to base its award of attorney's fees on the fact that a litigant has engaged in conduct that produced protracted litigation." Frankel v. Frankel, 165 Md.App. 553, 590 (2005).