Teklemichael v. Sida
[…] Goss that Child had told Mother that Father had sexually abused her and that Father had been "brainwashing" Child into "not speaking up of what happened."

The licensing requirements for the practice of clinical professional art therapy are set forth in Maryland Code, Health Occupations Article, §§17-304.1 and 17-309.

In January 2022, CPS issued a determination that it had "ruled out" sexual abuse.

Under Maryland law, an investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect can result in a finding of "indicated," "ruled out," or "unsubstantiated." See Maryland Code, Family Law Article ("FL"), §5-701 et seq.; see also Volodarsky v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 296 n.4 (2007) (listing the "three possible findings"). "Indicated" denotes "a finding that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur." FL § 5-701(m). "Ruled out" denotes "a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur." FL § 5-701(w). "Unsubstantiated" denotes "a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out." FL § 5-701(y).

Father's Custody Complaint and Mother's Emergency Motion for Custody