Teixeira v. Yale New Haven Hospital
[…] Bridgeport Hospital, 281 Conn. 29, 34, 914 A.2d 511 (2007); Bradford v. Herzig, 33 Conn.App. 714, 716, 638 A.2d 608, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 920, 642 A.2d 1212 (1994). Where the comparative negligence of the plaintiff is alleged by the defendant, "[i]t shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such [comparative] negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants." General Statutes § 52-114; see Bradford v. Herzig, supra, 722; See also Practice Book § 10-53 (requiring the defense of contributory negligence to be specially pled).

General Statutes § 52-572h(b) lays out Connecticut's system of comparative negligence: "In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought . . . The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section."

In the present motion, the plaintiffs seek to strike the defendants' special defense of contributory negligence for legal insufficiency.