Teich v. United World Life Insurance Co.
[…] Thus, Defendants have properly alleged that the employees were participants in the plan because they were eligible. The statute on its face plainly states that an employee is a participant if he is eligible. However, the analysis to determine if ERISA applies to City Wide Transit's employee benefit plan cannot end here, as Defendants argue it must.

Defendants concede that the only employees actually covered under City Wide Transit's employee benefit plan were the employee-owners. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3, a regulation issued by the Secretary of Labor, clarifies why the benefit plan at issue in this case does not fall under ERISA. The regulation states in relevant part:

For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the term "employee benefit plan" shall not include any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other training program, under which no employees are " participants covered under the plan," as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.