Teich v. United World Life Insurance Co.
[…] For example, a . . . plan under which only partners or only a sole proprietor are participants covered under the plan will not be covered under title I. However, a Keogh plan under which one or more common law employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals, are participants covered under the plan, will be covered under title I. Similarly, partnership buyout agreements described in section 736 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 will not be subject to title I.
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) (emphasis added). The regulation clearly states that when only a "partner" or a "sole proprietor" is covered under the plan, the plan is not governed by ERISA unless "one or more common law employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals, are participants covered under the plan. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Courts have consistently treated "partner" or "sole proprietor" as analogous to "employee-owner" for purposes of this regulation. See Yates v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 6 (2004); see also Kennedy v. Allied Mut. Ins. Co., 952 F.2d 262, 264 (9th Cir. 1991).