Teich v. United World Life Insurance Co.
[…] The answer, we hold, is yes: If the plan covers one or more employees other than the business owner and his or her spouse, the working owner may participate on equal terms with other plan participants. Such a working owner, in common with other employees, qualifies for the protections ERISA affords plan participants and is governed by the rights and remedies ERISA specifies.
Yates, 541 U.S. at 6 (emphasis added). Thus, the pertinent question is whether any City Wide Transit employees, other than the employee-owners, are "participants covered under the plan" as defined in the regulation.

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(d) defines participants covered under the plan as follows:

(d) Participant covered under the plan. (1)(I) An individual becomes a participant covered under an employee welfare benefit plan on the earlier of —
(A) The date designated by the plan as the date on which the individual begins participation in the plan;
(B) The date on which the individual becomes eligible under the plan for a benefit subject only to occurrence of the contingency for which the benefit is provided; or
(C) The date on which the individual makes a contribution to the plan, whether voluntary or mandatory.

To support their argument that employees other than the employee-owners subjected the benefit plan to ERISA, Defendants offer several exhibits. First, Defendants state that Exhibits A and B establish that ERISA governs City Wide's benefit plan.