Tehan v. Affinia Capital LLC
[…] In other words, if such claims arose out of Affinia's sole negligence, then Nouveau Elevator is not obligated to indemnify Affinia. However, Section 1.28 does not likewise exclude from Nouveau Elevator's indemnification obligation a situation wherein Affinia is found partially negligent. In this regard, GOL § 5-322.1 provides:

A covenant, promise, agreement . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee,. . ., whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable;. . . .

GOL § 5-322.1 "prohibits enforcement of a contractual indemnification clause if the party seeking indemnification was negligent, or had the authority to supervise, direct or control the work that caused the injury" ( Naranjo v Star Corrugated Box Co., 11 AD3d 436, 438).