Teems v. Thomas (In re Thomas)
[…] The court is aware of the bank's concern that it has not been a party to this litigation through the affidavit of Mr. David Robertson, Special Assets Officer of the Bank of Fayette County, but the bank has made no effort to intervene in the litigation. If the benefit to the estate is de minimis, the court will be disinclined to order a sale in the face of the apparent desire of the Bank of Fayette County that the Defendants remain in possession of its collateral. If the benefit is in fact de minimis, then the Trustee should abandon the Property pursuant to section 554 rather than sell it. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) ("After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."). Material issues of fact remain concerning the benefit to the estate that would result from a sale of the Property, but the Trustee has made a prima facie showing of the potential for benefit.