Teems v. Thomas (In re Thomas)
[…] The Debtor was domiciled in Tennessee during the 730 days immediately prior to the filing of his bankruptcy petition, so Tennessee law will apply. Because Tennessee is an "opt out" state, the exemptions provided at section 522(d) are not available to him. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-112. Instead, he must look to the exemptions provided at section 522(b)(3), which include property that is exempt under federal law other than section 522(d), or state or local law applicable on the date of the filing of the petition, and property specified at subparagraphs (B) and (C) of that section.

Section 522(b)(3)(B) is the relevant exemption claimed by the Debtor in his amended Schedule C. That section provides:

(3) Property listed in this paragraph is

(B) any interest in property in which the debtor had, immediately before the commencement of the case, an interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant to the extent that such interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant is exempt from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B). Of the two interests that a single spouse has in tenancy by the entirety property, the usufruct and the expectancy, only the usufruct is exempt from process initiated by a creditor of one spouse under Tennessee law. Robinson v.