Teeman v. Yakima Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

C. State Law Immunity

Finally, Plaintiffs assert several state tort law claims against Defendants, including malicious prosecution, defamation, and infliction of emotional distress. ECF No. 2.

A brief look at the statutory authority permitting law enforcement to investigate child abuse claims and cause a child to be taken into custody is helpful here. Under Washington law, an officer may, under appropriate circumstances, help take custody of a child without a court order. Pursuant to RCW 26.44.050, "[a] law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050." When a law enforcement agency receives a report of an incident of alleged abuse or neglect involving injury or death to a child by non-accidental means, the agency is required to report the incident to the county prosecutor or city attorney for appropriate action whenever the agency's