Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 31-36 (citing W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122). The Tedericks allege that LoanCare's failure to reduce the “misstated” principal amount and continued “misapplication” of their combined payments allegedly caused the Tedericks to pay interest they did not owe and should not have been charged. Id. ¶ 37-40,43. The Tedericks claim LoanCare's conduct constitutes (1) a “false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer,” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d), and therefore a “fraudulent, deceptive or deceptive [szc] act or practice,” Compl. ¶ 42; and (2) a “fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims” and “unfair and unconscionable” conduct in violation of W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128. Compl. ¶ 44.

Under Count 2, the Tedericks claim LoanCare was unjustly enriched by the same conduct, which they characteriz as statutory violations and “unlawful application of funds and collection efforts.”