Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] ii. Application of WVCCPA to Loan Application Activities

LoanCare next argues the Tedericks do not allege unfair “debt collection” practices covered by the WVCCPA, but rather “loan servicing” activities that are not covered by the statue. See Def.'s Mem. Supp. 13-16. The Tedericks maintain that the statutory scheme does encompass LoanCare and its activities related to their loan. Pls.' Resp. Opp. at 11-15.

The WVCCPA defines “debt collection” as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c). A “claim” is “any obligation ... of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” § 46A-2-122(b). A “debt collector” is “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” § 46A-2-122(d). A debt collector “includes any person or organization who sells or offers to sell forms which are, or are represented to be, a collection system, device or scheme, and are intended or calculated to be used to collect claims.” Id.

Under West Virginia law, “[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Hammons v. W.Va. Office of Ins. Comm'r, 235 W.Va. 577, 584, 775 S.E.2d 458 (2015). Statutory analysis begins with the statute's plain language.