Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] Id. at *3 (interpreting W.Va. Code § 46A-6-106(b) (2005)). The court interpreted that requirement as a “mandatory prerequisite” to filing a claim. Stanley, 492 Fed. App'x at 461; see Harrison, 2016 WL 1455864 at *7-*8. Thus, the Harrison petitioner's failure to comply with the pre-suit notice requirement barred on his claim at the motion to dismiss stage, even though he pled that he gave the requisite notice. Harrison, 2016 WL 1455864 at *2-* 3.

Here, the text of § 46A-5-108(a) operates the same way: “An action may not be brought... until 45 days after the consumer has informed the ... debt collector ... of the alleged violation and the factual basis for the violation.” That kind of mandatory prerequisite “conflicts with Rule 3 by adding additional, procedural steps for commencing a suit beyond those that Rule 3 contemplates.” Martin v.