Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] Pledger, 5 F.4th at 511 (quoting Shady Grove, 559 U.S. at 398-99).

Beginning with step one, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 3, 8,9, and 12 govern pleadings in federal court. Rule 3 “requires only the filing of a complaint to commence an action-nothing more.” Albright, 24 F.4th at 1039; compare Fed.R.Civ.P. 3 (“A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.”) and id. advisory committee's note to 1937 adoption (Rule 3 “provides that the first step in an action is the filing of the complaint.”), with W. Va. Code § 46A-5-108(a) (“An action may not be brought pursuant to this article and § 46A-2-1 et seq. ... until 45 days after the consumer has informed the... debt collector... in writing and by certified mail... of the alleged violation and the factual basis for the violation.” (emphasis added)).

There appears to be no binding West Virginia case law indicating whether failure to comply with § 46A-8-108(a) is grounds for dismissal at the state equivalent of the Rule 12 stage.