Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] Compl. ¶ 44. Although that statute does not contain that quoted language, the Tedericks generally allege LoanCare's conduct constitutes unfair and unconscionable conduct “in violation of the WVCCPA.” Id.

To the extent the Tedericks allege violations of § 46A-2-128 involving “fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representations,” their claim fails to satisfy Rule 9(b) for the same reasons as their claim under § 46A-2-127. Yet Plaintiffs' Complaint contains sufficient facts to state a claim under § 46A-2-128 for unfair or unconscionable conduct.

West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 provides:

No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) The collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating or modifying the obligation and by statute or regulation;
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128. LoanCare argues the Tedericks fail to particularly allege one of the six subsections of the statute, but the plain text of § 46A-2-128 indicates that is unnecessary.