Tederick v. LoanCare, LLC
[…] Id. at 9-10. Second, LoanCare argues that the WVCCPA does not cover applications of loan payments, meaning the Tedericks cannot recover under the WVCCPA as a matter of law. Id. at 13-17. Finally, LoanCare argues the Tedericks fail satisfy the traditional Rule 8 pleading standard and, for their § 46A-2-127 claims, the heightened pleading standard for claims alleging fraud under Rule 9(b). Id. at 10-13.

i. Pre-Suit Notice and Right to Cure

LoanCare first contends that Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the statutory pre-suit notice requirement under West Virginia Code § 46A-5-108(a) (2021) bars Plaintiffs* WVCCPA claims. Section 46A-5-108(a) provides:

An action may not be brought pursuant to ... § 46A-2-1 et seq. ... of this code until 45 days after the consumer has informed the creditor [or] debt collector... in writing and by certified mail ... of the alleged violation and the factual basis for the violation. Upon receiving the notice of alleged violation, the creditor [or] debt collector [has] 45 days from receipt... to make a cure offer, which shall be provided to the consumer's counsel or... consumer by certified mail....

The Tedericks do not plead that they provided LoanCare with pre-suit notice under § 46A-5-108(a). LoanCare argues this is fatal and cites federal cases holding that such notice is required for plaintiffs to state a claim under the WVCCPA in federal court.