Tecnomatic, S.p.A. v. Bryan Cave, Ltd. Liab. P'ship
[…] Razor, 222 Ill. 2d at 99, 854 N.E.2d at 622. The de novo standard is also applicable because we are reviewing the entry of summary judgment. Founders Insurance Co., 366 Ill. App. 3d at 69, 851 N.E.2d at 125. Summary judgment is a drastic but efficient way of disposing of a case and is properly granted where there are no material facts in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Founders Insurance, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 69, 851 N.E.2d at 125; 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012) (summary judgment is to be granted

"without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law").

¶ 27 Also relevant is the principle that courts sparingly exercise the power to invalidate part or all of an agreement on the basis of public policy. Kleinwort Benson, 181 Ill. 2d at 226, 692 N.E.2d at 275; H&M Commercial Driver Leasing, Inc. v.