Technology Square, LLC v. United National Insurance Co.
[…] (#27 at 3) TSL argues that UNIC was capable of deriving from the Phase I Report the same conclusions and speculations about the pollution conditions on the property as those contained in the due diligence documents. The Court considers these arguments in turn.

1. Misrepresentation of Material Fact

UNIC first moves for summary judgment under Mass. Gen. L. ch. 175, § 186, which provides:

No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.

"A 'material fact' is one which would 'naturally influence the judgment of [an] underwriter in making the contract at all, or in estimating the degree and character of the risk, or in fixing the rate of the premium.'" Hanover Ins. Co. v.