Techner v. Greenberg
[…] The truth of the allegations does not constitute jurisdiction. The tribunal must have jurisdiction before it can take any adverse step."); Grubb Creek Action Comm v Shiawassee Co Drain Comm'r, 218 Mich App 665, 668; 554 NW2d 612 (1996) ("A court's subject-matter jurisdiction is determined only by reference to the allegations listed in the complaint.")

The disposition of this case turns on which statute applies. Defendant bases his argument largely on the plain text of MCL 700.1302(b), which specifies that the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over "[a] proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary. . . ." However, MCL 700.1303(1)(h) specifies that the probate court and the circuit court have concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction over a claim "in regard to . . . [a] trust . . . against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property."