Tech-Know House v. Cohen
[…] Properties, Inc. v. Peter M. Santella Co., 210 Conn. 511, 556 A.2d 990 (1989). Although the mechanic's lien statute creates a statutory right in derogation of the common law; F.B. Mattson, 247 Conn., supra at 238; its provisions should be liberally construed in order to implement its remedial purpose of furnishing security for one who provides services or materials. Id. The court's interpretation, however, may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of liberal construction. Id.

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part:

A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 (as revised to January 1, 2003).

Red Rooster Construction Co. v.