Tech. Ins. Co. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] separate circumstances. First, relying on the policy language regarding liability that arises out of the "ownership" of the premises that are leased, the New York courts have held that the owner or landlord is entitled to be treated as an additional insured when the claim arises from an accident on a sidewalk appurtenant to the leased premises. In that instance, liability arises out of the ownership of the property abutting the sidewalk. New York City Administrative Code Section 7-210 makes it "the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" and makes the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk "liable for any injury to property or personal injury proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 7-210(a), (b).