Tech. Ins. Co. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Sec. Mut. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 340 N.Y.S.2d 902, 293 N.E.2d at 78; see also Cambridge Realty Co., LLC v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 421 Fed. App'x 52, 56 (2011) (same); Abner, Herrman & Brock, Inc., 308 F. Supp. 2d 331, 337 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (same).

Effective January 2009, however, New York Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) required that any provision in an insurance contract providing that failure to give timely notice would be a basis for denial must also require the insurer to show prejudice from untimely notice. More specifically, Section 3420(a)(5) provides the following:

(5) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection....

Subsection four reads:

A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any other claimant if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible thereafter.


N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(4)

N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(5) (emphasis added). This requirement, or something more favorable than it, is required for a contract insuring against personal injury or property damage "issued or delivered in this state." N.Y. Ins. L. 3420(a). "[W]hen § 3420 does not apply, the common law rule for insurance contracts is a no-prejudice rule." Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am., 485 F. Supp. 3d at 406-07.

Section 3420(a)(5) only applies to claims from certain claimants of "the insured, injured person or any other claimant." Id. That phrasing of "by the insured, injured person or any other claimant" occurs in other parts of Section 3420, including Subsection 3420(d)(2), which states:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Id. § 3420(d)(2) (emphasis added).

Section 3420(d)(2) mandates that in order for a disclaimer of liability by an insurer to be valid, the insurer must provide notice of that disclaimer "as soon as is reasonably possible." See Bovis Lend Lease LMB, Inc. v. Royal Surplus Lines Ins.