Tech. Ins. Co. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Law § 3420(a)(2), or "upon any policy or contract of liability insurance," N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(b). See also Coleman v. New Amsterdam Cas. Co., 247 N.Y. 271, 160 N.E. 367, 368 (1928) (Cardozo, J.) (describing how the New York insurance statute requires that an action by the injured be maintained under the policy terms because otherwise "insurers would be helpless to defend themselves against chicanery or covin. They might then be held, though there had been neither notice of the claim nor opportunity reasonably prompt to investigate the merits").

N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(b) provides that:
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:

(1) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who, has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract; (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who, has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity, or any person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment; and (3) any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to the limitation contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.

2. Implied Indemnification

New York courts have described claims for payment between co-insurers that are not proportional or ratable, and are based on coverage for the same insured, as arising under the theory of recovery of implied indemnification.